It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 2:17 am


Forum rules


Please only use this forum for problems of a technical nature. If you're stuck somewhere in the game, post in the TNM Spoiler Zone forum. If the game crashes, you can't load a savegame, or something just plain isn't working, this is the place to post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Having some trouble running TNM. 
Author Message
Thug

Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:29 pm
Posts: 18
Post Having some trouble running TNM.
Hi there!

So, after finishing my most recent playthrough (3rd? 4th?) of DX (feat. dx10 renderer, NV, HDTP and BioMod!), I decided to play some DX mods because I never tried *any* of them! I decided to start with TNM after hearing lots of glowing praise for the sheer depth of the mod but I ran into a snag.

See, I'm using Kentie's Deus Exe for loading mods, and was able to run NV, HDTP and BioMod all together successfully, but when I tag out BioMod and swap in TNM, the menu map is changed but everything else stays as vanilla DX. I also tried to launch it straight from the TNM exe but that continuously crashes (this might have something to do with the HDTP related edits I made to the TNM ini) in both DX10 and the enhanced opengl renderer.

What gives? I'm playing this on Windows 8.1 on a steam copy of Deus Ex GOTY. Is there something I'm missing? Some new loader that might make things easier?

Thanks for your time! <3

Edit: This happens on other mods too, not just TNM. I just tried Nhilium and it did the same thing. Menu map changed, everything else is the same. There is something I'm DEFINITELY missing here.


Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:42 pm
Profile
Illuminati

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:15 am
Posts: 6354
Location: Brisbane Australia
Post Re: Having some trouble running TNM.
Did you also swap TNM's exe with Kenties and rename the Kenties to TNM?

Here's some Steam/mods related stuff. http://offtopicproductions.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1206

_________________
Growing old is inevitable.......Growing up is optional


Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:06 pm
Profile
Thug

Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:29 pm
Posts: 18
Post Re: Having some trouble running TNM.
Oh. No, I didn't do that. Do I have to do that with every mod I run?

I'm a tad confused. Wouldn't this mean I then lose Kenties functionality?

I also have a GOG copy I could use. Would that be better?


Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:34 am
Profile
Silhouette
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:17 am
Posts: 688
Location: Hufvudstaden, Sweden
Post Re: Having some trouble running TNM.
No, in the contrary. Download Kentie's laucher and rename it to TNM.exe and replace the current TNM launcher with the newly renamed file.

Launching more complex mods just by modifying the data directories of a vanilla install is most likely not going to work. Mods like that usually makes more extensive modifications to the .ini files then just what data directories it has, for instance does TNM have it's own rootwindow, gameinfo and player class. None of these changes would be present if started from a vanilla install with other data directories.

_________________
Producer and Quality Assurance Manager for Deus Ex: Revision.


Mon Sep 01, 2014 7:49 am
Profile WWW
Thug

Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:29 pm
Posts: 18
Post Re: Having some trouble running TNM.
So I simply replace the exe and then everything will work?


Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:48 pm
Profile
Illuminati

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:15 am
Posts: 6354
Location: Brisbane Australia
Post Re: Having some trouble running TNM.
Yeah, rename it (the new exe) TNM.exe and as bjorn98009_91 suggests, launch the mod from that. Steam's exe for DX is slightly changed from the exe on a disc and doesn't play well with mods anyhow. Changing both Deus' and TNM's exes with Kenties sorts that out, so to speak.

Edit: I have a GOG copy and still change both exes with Kenties, and that works fine. :smile:

_________________
Growing old is inevitable.......Growing up is optional


Mon Sep 01, 2014 7:58 pm
Profile
Thug

Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:29 pm
Posts: 18
Post Re: Having some trouble running TNM.
Ok, so I backed up TNM's exe, backed up kentie's exe (which i already used to override the steam exe) and renamed the backup to tnm.exe.

Same thing happens. Menu map changes, nothing else does. I made sure to activate TNM, HDTP and NV in kentie's launcher.

Sigh.


Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:05 pm
Profile
Illuminati

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:15 am
Posts: 6354
Location: Brisbane Australia
Post Re: Having some trouble running TNM.
ETPC wrote:
Ok, so I backed up TNM's exe, backed up kentie's exe (which i already used to override the steam exe) and renamed the backup to tnm.exe.

Same thing happens. Menu map changes, nothing else does. I made sure to activate TNM, HDTP and NV in kentie's launcher.

Sigh.


Erk, I gotta go but I'll be back later, hopefully with a helpful suggestion. There are some clever people here so don't get too discouraged just yet.

_________________
Growing old is inevitable.......Growing up is optional


Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:16 pm
Profile
Silhouette
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:17 am
Posts: 688
Location: Hufvudstaden, Sweden
Post Re: Having some trouble running TNM.
You must start TNM from its shortcut, you can't launch it from the exe directly. So if you launch from the TNM shortcut you get kentie's laucher that pops up, right? Then it should really be just to press play. If that doesn't work let me know.

_________________
Producer and Quality Assurance Manager for Deus Ex: Revision.


Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:18 pm
Profile WWW
Thug

Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:29 pm
Posts: 18
Post Re: Having some trouble running TNM.
Hahaha, it's no problem at all! I just wanted to play some Deus Ex mods before I get deep into my first year of college starting tomorrow, hah.

Ah! Ok, I'll try that, Bjorn.

Edit: Wow! That's all it took? Working perfectly now :D

Thanks to both of you!


Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:19 pm
Profile
Illuminati

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:15 am
Posts: 6354
Location: Brisbane Australia
Post Re: Having some trouble running TNM.
Oh, good to hear. Enjoy. Thanks to bjorn98009_91 for the correct info.

_________________
Growing old is inevitable.......Growing up is optional


Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:33 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.